“The Top Ten Easiest Songs To Learn On Guitar”

So tonight I took our fallen soldiers back to the beer store for a refund, and I grabbed the (free) December 2013 issue of Chill magazine for shits and giggles. It had Ron Burgundy on the cover, so why not?

Inside was an innocuous little tag-along piece called “The Top Ten Easiest Songs To Learn On The Guitar.”

I thought ‘hey, great! This will be perfect for all of those campfires that I don’t sit around ever.’ Anyway.

I take issue with some of their list and, this being the wild and wonderful internet, I am free to rant about it here on my very own blog page. Which I share with James. And my opinions will surely not be his. This is all me, baby. Also, I take it to understand that they mean the riffs only. Not the solos or any of the fills… So really this is just me bitching. So there.

Ready? Of course you are. This list is lifted right from page 29 of the December 2013 Chill…

1. Deep Purple – Smoke On The Water. 

– Sure, every learning player gets this one pretty damn quickly. Not the solos, mind you…

2. George Thorogood And The Destryers – Bad To The Bone 

– Yeah, the riff’s basic. OK. Same as Purple, don’t be daunted by the solos…

3. Rolling Stones – Satisfaction 

– Oh, no doubt. In fact, if you can’t play this one on guitar, take up the oboe.

4. America – Horse With No Name 

– Yep, sure.

5. AC/DC – TNT 

– Just want to know how they picked this song out of all of them… all deference to AC/DC. The power of their songs comes from the simplicity of their bases. It’s what we love about it. It’s primal. Carved in stone. Ahem… Rock.

6. Wild Cherry – Play That Funky Music 

– It may be easy, but the question I can’t escape is why in the hell would you teach this to yourself?

7. Nirvana – Smells Like Teen Spirit 

– ditto my comment on Satisfaction.

8. Bachman-Turner Overdrive – Takin’ Care Of Business 

– Um, what? I duuno, maybe? But from a beginning guitarist’s point of view, getting this one down might be a little more than banging out a couple of repetitive chords. Not really one of the easiest songs to learn, I’d say. How about House Of The Rising Sun, instead?

9. Black Sabbath – Iron Man

Yeah, I get it, you wanna impress your friends with the riff. But you’re not playing the song, are you? Not a beginner song. And you still won’t sound like Iommi. No one else does.

10. Led Zeppelin – Stairway To Heaven 

– Uh, what? And this is where I lost it… If this song were easy to play, we’d all be Jimmy Page, OK? Even the intro… have you ever looked up the TAB for that? The album-recorded version? Uh huh. This is NOT a beginning guitarist’s song. It is not EASY. The acoustic part OR the electric part. At no point would a guitar teacher say ‘well hey, now you’ve learned the basic chords and House Of The Rising Sun, let’s try Stairway To Heaven!’ Not unless they wanted to be the suckiest teacher ever and have all their students quit. Sorry. Nope. Nope nope nope nope nope.

Advertisements

Posted on January 18, 2014, in posts by aaron and tagged . Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

  1. I once saw Blackmore talk about the Smoke… Riff saying that people get it wring – he just plays it on two strings. Did the article have the tabs?

    Like

    • Two strings, eh? Interesting, I’ll have to look that up. Thanks! Naw, the “article” (dubious at best) is a little footer on the bottom of a page in the middle of a magazine they give out for free at the beer store. I’m not really expecting thoroughness or quality, here…

      And thanks for checking out the blog! I hope I can throw some shit at the wall that you enjoy, every now and again!

      Like

Have Your Say!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Aphoristic Album Reviews

Personal Album Review Website

My life in music lists

These are the songs that have and will continue to soundtrack my life.

timeweleftthisworldtoday

This world's so mixed up everywhere you go

Buns Are All That You Require

Naughty Stories and Mature Content

Little Bits of Gaming & Movies

REMEMBERING THE GAMES & MOVIES I GREW UP WITH AND MUCH MORE

Blog All Night

Rhyme All Night

Stuff and That.

We do reviews, ya dig?

stoneygate

chilled out music

Every number one

Journey through all the songs that topped the charts

Resurrection Songs

music makes the people come together. yeah.

The Audible Stew

Salt to Taste

KingcrimsonBlog - The official Blog of Kingcrimsonprog

A Metal Nerd's Blog... Well, What did you expect, porn?

1537

Vinylicious

Crash And Ride Music

The latest album reviews, concert reviews, and interviews of progressive and alternative rock and metal.

HEAVY METAL OVERLOAD

... and classic rock too!

Metal Odyssey > Heavy Metal Music Blog

Welcome to Metal Odyssey, it will be quite the Metal trip!

This is the story of the overly ambitious eagle...

...who evidently found a deer head in the landfill.

The Ü | Reviews and Stories

Jade's Movie Reviews, Original Fiction, and Beyond.

Songs on a Theme

pop, jazz, & other by subject

Living a Beautiful Life

~ Short Stories, Flights of Fancy and Everyday Anecdotes ~

jhubner73

Midwestern groaning since 2011

vinnieh

Movie reviews and anything else that comes to mind

mixolydianblog

music is life, music is breath, music is us

A (Mostly) Music Blog

Some other stuff too, but mostly music.

Boppin's Blog

Albums, concerts, reviews, audio gear, how to's

Tangled Up In Music

Music Reviews (and other things)

Music Insanity!

The ramblings of a self-confessed music addict.

Mike Slayen ~ Guitarist

Guitar for Weddings, Corporate and Private Events...

LP on 45

Celebrating how rock music sends us, saves us, and shows us our true selves—one single at a time

Free City Sounds

Album Reviews by Marshall Gu

80smetalman's Blog

Just another WordPress.com site

mikeladano.com

LeBrain's Record Store Tales & Reviews

Every record tells a story

A Blog About Music, Vinyl, More Music and (Sometimes) Music...

KamerTunesBlog

Revisiting my extensive music collection, one artist at a time

CD & Festival reviews

by Jon Wilmenius

the EARL of SWIRL

"to be average scares the hell out of me"

1001albumsin10years

Just another WordPress.com site

Stick It In Your Ear

Rock Album, Concert Reviews And The Odd Book Review

Caught Me Gaming

Confessions of a Casual Core Gamer

%d bloggers like this: