Wu-Tang Clan – Legend Of The Wu-Tang (Greatest Hits)

I got this for $5 at our crappy HMV, on the premise that since I love their first record (Enter The Wu-Tang: 36 Chambers), and I don’t currently own any more albums by them (I used to a long time ago, but sold them off for some dumb reason)… Anyway, I figured this might be a way to hear some stuff off their other records.

I can’t stop listening to this CD.

I love all the personalities, the different voices and approaches. The music is damn funky while simultaneously aggressive, a lithe jungle animal prowling around. The references and mythology to the old samurai and kung-fu movies please me greatly – I’m a huge fan of those old movies myself and have quite a large collection of them here at the house. I also really like that, for all their posturing and promising to kick my ass, many of their songs are intelligently written and conceived and actually have a message. Oh, and I like the sense, while I’m listening, like it’s all just gonna go crazy at any moment. On the edge of losing their shit at all times yet totally in control, totally fearless. I love that.

I copied this CD for the car for my lovely wife, to listen to on her commute to work. It’s true! We’d been talking about them… correction, I was probably talking AT her about them, as I always do with music, and she expressed an actual interest in hearing more. When she got home, I asked what she thought, and she said she liked how it was almost like jazz, all the layers, everything happening at any moment in a song. YES! That too! Damn I love that woman.

I need to get back the albums. I won’t even try to collect all of the side projects and the massive library of albums that spun off this main act, but I would definitely like to get the rest of the main studio albums back. This CD has whetted my appetite for sure.

For anyone who cares, here’s the collection of brilliance on this CD:

C.R.E.A.M.
Method Man (Skunk Mix)
Protect Ya Neck [Bloody Version]
Wu-Tang Clan Ain’t Nuthing Ta F’ Wit
Can It All Be So Simple
Shame On A Nigga
Da Mystery Of Chessboxin’
Reunited
It’s Yourz
Triumph
Gravel Pit
Protect Ya Neck (The Jump Off)
Sucker M.C.’s
Uzi (Pinky Ring)
Shaolin Worldwide
Diesel

Listening to this all the way through is a damn workout, but it’s completely worth it.

8 thoughts on “Wu-Tang Clan – Legend Of The Wu-Tang (Greatest Hits)

    1. keepsmealive says:

      Oh man, I’d try to review 36 Chambers but I fear words would fail me…

      You’re fortunate to have all that extra stuff! I’m afraid to start collecting it because it’d feel like falling off the edge of a cliff of awesome and I might never get back up!

      I met a guy here in my town (he’s the husband of a friend) who is a HUGE Wu-Tang fan. Apparently, he owns everything. All the releases from all the members. I have never seen this collection, but I believe them. I’m hoping, one day, for an invite to stand slack-jawed in its presence.

      Like

  1. J. says:

    “… for all their posturing and promising to kick my ass, many of their songs are intelligently written and conceived and actually have a message. Oh, and I like the sense, while I’m listening, like it’s all just gonna go crazy at any moment. On the edge of losing their shit at all times yet totally in control, totally fearless.”

    Sums them up perfectly, I reckon. Pretty much everything that’s special about the Wu-Tang mentioned in this post (as for the jazz comment, this reminds me of the Wu-Note project – some of that was inspired).

    As for the CD, I assume from the track list this release was pre-8 Diagrams?

    Like

    1. keepsmealive says:

      Thanks! Yeah, this compilation is a great overview. Of course, it only makes me want to hear more. And yes, this CD was 2004. 8 Diagrams was 2007.

      Haha Wu-Note. Like Blue Note but…not. I love it.

      Like

      1. J. says:

        That makes sense (the compilation being 2004) and explains why there wasn’t anything from 8 Diagrams on there. It also makes sense that it would lead to you wanting to hear more. Anytime I listen to one album it leads to me needing to listen to another. Before long I’m caught up in a Wu-cycle – hitting the solo stuff, too. Wu-Tang forever indeed …

        Like

      2. keepsmealive says:

        I acknowledge that I am standing precariously at the top of a very slippery slope. But everything I hear as I slide along down is gonna please me immensely.

        Wu-fans unite!

        Like

Put yer words here:

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.