Backhoe

Let me preface this little post by saying that my son is 5, and  for years, construction equipment has been very important to him. He can name all of the different machines (and on some of them, I take his word for it), and he knows what they do. He has other passions too, like fire trucks and dinosaurs, but diggers (as he calls them, collectively) have been a mainstay for a long time for him.

Yesterday afternoon, after picking him up from school, we were driving home and, of course, there was a CD in the player. I Mother Earth’s One More Astronaut comes on, and after a little while my son pipes up with a question:

He: Dad, why does he keep saying backhoe, backhoe?
Me: Backhoe?
He: Yeah Dad, listen!

Of course, the lyrics are “back home, back home.” I didn’t have the heart to correct him just then, so we listened on a while longer, and he pipes back up again:

He: Dad, if this is a song about astronauts, why are they singing about backhoes?
Me: …

I figure my boy is going to be just fine in this world.

7 thoughts on “Backhoe

  1. Sarca says:

    HAHAAA! This was seriously awesome!
    My whole life, I have had issues with hearing the wrong thing. This includes song lyrics. I’ve gotten much better at it because I have had to adapt or risk total ridicule, but yeah, I was totally your son.
    Backhoes! LOL

    Like

    1. keepsmealive says:

      “S’cuse me while I kiss this guy!” Haha

      Yeah, outta the mouths of babes, for sure. These kids come up with hilarious stuff all the time. I don’t think there’s anything wrong with his ears, I think it was just a combination of the big crunchy guitars covering the -me part of ‘home,’ on top of him wanting to hear what he wanted to hear – which, being a 5-yr-old boy, was backhoe. 😀

      Liked by 1 person

Put yer words here:

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.