Sloan – The Rest Of My Life

I Wanna Taranna Pt. 22: Sonic Boom #5 Sloan – The Rest Of My Life Promo CD

OK, you all know I love Sloan. So, same as with the past two days’ Tragically Hip posts, wherein I paid a lot for songs I already owned, this Sloan post is no different. Yup, this is a one track (album version) single for The Rest Of My Life, the brilliant single from 2003’s Action Pact. James and I saw Sloan on this tour, and we even met Chris Murphy after the show.* 

Anyway, this one was priced at $7.99, but there is no track listing on the back cover to say whether it had any other tracks on it or not. I had the Sonic Boom Man open up the anti-theft casing and we looked and it was just the one track. He felt a bit bad charging $8 for one song, so he knocked it down to $5.99. Thank you, helpful Sonic Boom Man! Another instant purchase because Sloan. And Discogs, at the time of this writing, only has one copy available, for just over $15 CAD, so it’s all fine by me!

I have one more story about this song, which I’ve already told in my tale of seeing Sloan in Meaford in 2011. I was the only one on my feet for the gig (it was a weird show, with the whole crowd sitting throughout), and while they were playing this song and they got to the (now-classic) line “one thing I know about the rest of my life / I know that I’ll be living it in Canada!” Chris Murphy looked right at me (how could he not as I was the only one dancing) and smiled a big grin at me and for that couple of seconds we both knew the truth of that line, and the power of this song (and Sloan in general). Proud Canucks, eh!

Here, give the track a spin. Listen to the words. Think about it! Crank it!

 

* Holy crap am I ever skinny in that picture. That was a few weeks after my wedding to my lovely wife. Jeez that was 15 years and a lot of pounds ago. Hm. I know I could stand to lose a few, but I’m sure I wouldn’t wanna go back to quite that skinny again!

13 thoughts on “Sloan – The Rest Of My Life

  1. J. says:

    Man, you sure do like Sloan and The Hip!! No doubt about it!

    I don’t think I’ve ever been at a rock gig where the crowd have been seated… that’s bonkers.

    Like

  2. mikeladano says:

    Yay for Mr. Sonic Boom man! That was a proper stand up move on his part.

    Your Sloan collection must be pretty darn large at this point. Do you know what you are still missing? (Roades Jam…)

    Like

    1. keepsmealive says:

      Yeah I didn’t ask him to knock the price, he just did it. Right on!

      I dunno if my Sloan collection is THAT great, there’s a ton of singles etc I don’t have. Rhodes Jam is one for sure but good luck finding that!! Stood Up/Same Old Flame is another I want pretty bad… ach, there’s a ton I’m sure.

      Like

  3. 1537 says:

    I’ve been in that seated situation before and it’s really odd, creates an odd vibe, I remember one guy asking me to sit down at a Thunder gig once, I just said ‘no, it’s a rock show’. Oddball!

    Like

    1. keepsmealive says:

      The seated thing suuuuucked. They also forced the band to take an intermission halfway through. Right when things were warming up and taking flight. Folks at Meaford Hall fucked up bad haha!

      Liked by 1 person

Put yer words here:

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.